Test Image 1 Test Image 1 Test Image 1 Test Image 1 Test Image 1 Test Image 1 Test Image 1 Test Image 1 Test Image 1 Test Image 1

Cosmetic Value of Henna

Henna forms a part of skin and hair cosmetics, is used in hair dyes, shampoo, conditioners and tonics. It is also included in skin and hair products because of its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, also forms an integral part of herbal and ayurvedic products. It is proven to make the hair thick by bonding to the hair cuticle providing strength and volume to the hair, imparts shine, offers an all natural substitute of hair dye which dyes hair without striping the natural moisture and strength of hair. The Hennotannic acid in it is also useful in the reduction of dandruff.


Medicinal value of Henna

As Menthol, Henna also has a cooling and soothing affect, promotes wound, ulcers and burn healing. Known to have anti-microbial especially anti-viral effect, Henna extracts have shown anti-bacterial, anti-fungal properties, protects skin from ultra-violet radiation. It reduces inflammations, inhibits the growth of gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, has anti-bleeding property and has been found helpful in certain skin diseases. It is also helpful against head lice.